"American Legion Post 494" - Girard, PA
17T E 556352 N 4650153
The Girard American Legion was founded in late 1919 by returning World War I veterans living in Girard, Fairview, and Springfield, PA. The Post was chartered in 1920.

Taken from their website:

Post 494 was originally a small social organization, meeting monthly in a rented meeting hall over the former RS Battles Bank on Main Street, Girard. With the influx of returning World War II veterans, Post 494 purchased and moved to their present home at 42 Wall Street in 1946.

Members of Post 494 are deservedly proud of their Posts' committments to the community. Over the past 27 years, Post 494 has awared approximately $158,000.00 in scholarship money to local graduating high school seniors. They also maintain close connections with many local veteran's organizations, including the Pennsylvania Soldiers' and Sailors' Home in Erie, PA. And in order to enhance communication among Post members and regional and national American Legion units, Post 494 was one of the very first to establish a presence on the World Wide Web in 1996.
Street address: 42 Wall St. Girard, Pa 16417

Year the building was constructed.: 1865