St John the Baptist Catholic Church Cemetery Johnsburg, IL
16T E 397790 N 4693042
A McHenry County IL historic church and cemetery. The church and cemetery are kept in beautiful condition.
Location: Illinois, United States

Parish History

St. John the Baptist is one of the oldest parishes in the Diocese of Rockford. Our journey of faith began on August 2, 1841, when three young men, having immigrated from their German homeland, arrived on the banks of the Fox River. They had left their families behind in Chicago as they searched for a place to settle that had adequate land for raising crops and where they could establish their homes.

The first church was built of logs and measured 20’x28’ in size. As more families joined the parish, it became necessary, in 1850, to construct a larger 33’x75’ frame church building. In 1867, a third building was begun, a larger brick building of gothic architecture 50’x133’ like that remembered by those from their German homeland. Then, on February 18, 1900, the entire church was destroyed by fire. The present church was completed in 1902 and renovated in 1978 to its present form. In 1984, the present church building was honored with Landmark status by the McHenry County Historical Society.
Name of church or churchyard: St John the Baptist Catholic Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)