Antwerp, Ohio
16T E 689634 N 4561215
The "Diamond" of Northwest Ohio is located in Paulding County, Ohio. It's better known counterpart is the "Diamond Capital of the World" and is in Belgium.
Location: Ohio, United States

According to Wikipedia, "Antwerp is located in the former wetland region known until the 19th century as the Great Black Swamp. The area was avoided by the early settlers due to its thick forestation and extensive swamps and marshes. After the area had been drained, small industries developed here, and the construction of the canals along the Maumee River in the 1840s and the land reclamation project that followed helped convert the former swamplands into fertile farmlands, leading to the growth of a farming community in Antwerp.The 2000 census indicated a population of 1,740 people.

The Belgium city of Antwerp boasts a population of over 420,000. Wikipedia describes the diamond trade in the following manner: "Antwerp's other great mainstay is the diamond trade that takes place largely within the diamond district. The city has four diamond bourses: one for bort and three for gem quality goods. Since World War II families of the large Hasidic Jewish community have dominated Antwerp's diamond trading industry, although the last two decades have seen Indian traders become increasingly important. Antwerp World Diamond Centre, the successor to the Hoge Raad voor Diamant, plays an important role in setting standards, regulating professional ethics, training and promoting the interests of Antwerp as a centre of the diamond industry.

Both communities are deserving of visits! More waymarks from either would be appreciated.