Two Kinds of Volcanic Rock
Sign about the geologic history of the Upper Mesa Falls area.
Location: Idaho, United States

This geologic history sign along walkways leading to Upper Mesa Falls and deals with the geology of the Upper Mesa Falls.
Marker Name: Two Kinds of Volcanic Rock

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
Two different kinds of rock can be seen from this viewpoint. Both types of rock were formed during eruptions that created the major landscape features of Park and the Yellowstone Plateau. Tuff The tuff, seen on the far side of the canyon, is a rock composed of volcanic ash and other materials expelled in violent eruptions. The hottest and densest ash flowed almost like molten rock. 1.3 million years ago, the Mesa Falls Tuff welded into a hard rock layer as it cooled. This hardened rock forms the ledge over which the Henrys Fork flows, creating Mesa Falls. Basalt Basalt, which forms the vertical cliffs on this side of the canyon, erupted in molten form approximately 200,000 years ago. The nearly straight columns of rock you see along the canyon walls are known as columnar jointing. As the basalt flow cooled, the rock crystallized forming hexagonal patterns. The cooled rock shrank and fractured along parallel joint lines, creating six-sided rock columns. Freezing and thawing continue to accentuate these forms.

County: Fremont

Group Responsible for Placement: U.S. Forest Service