Lincoln Gettysburg Address plaque - Danville National Cemetery - Danville, IL
A large bronze plaque located at the entrance to the cemetery containing the immortal words.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the National Park Service website at (visit link)
"The National Cemetery dates from 1898 when the Danville Branch of the Veterans Affairs National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers opened. The cemetery was originally a small plot to the east of the two circles on campus. In 1901, a new cemetery was laid out in concentric circles on 30 acres to the southeast of the original cemetery. Ninety-nine graves from the first cemetery were moved and reinterred in the new cemetery. The cemetery now contains thousands of veterans' graves. A Civil War Soldiers Monument, designed by sculptor Clark Nobel, was dedicated at the cemetery on Memorial Day in 1917. Clark Nobel sculpted the bronze life-sized figure of a Civil War soldier holding a musket."

Sculptor Clark Noble has numerous entries in the Smithsonian database including Civil War monuments at Antietam and Gettysburg.

I first discovered the plaque when it wasn't there and reported that fact to (visit link) It had been removed for cleaning, to be re-placed prior to my next visit.

Getting to the cemetery requires some careful driving through the VA grounds and paying attention to the signs. The tablet with Lincoln's Gettysburg address is at the entrance to the cemetery.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public