(Closed for business) Matthew Kenney - Oklahoma City, OK
"Voted one of America's Best New Restaurants by Forbes Magazine"

Matthew Kenney is located in Classen Curve, in the historic Brookhaven area of OKC. The restaurant specializes in raw food, optimizing the nutritional benefits of the the food that is never heated above 118 degrees. In fact, the former name of this restaurant was 105 degrees.

The menu is limited but with a variety of options for appetizers, main entrees, and desserts. A fruit and smoothie bar is near the front entrance. One of the more popular entrees with my crowd was The Classic Summer Tomato Lasagne (macadamia ricotta, sun dried tomato marinara, pistachio pesto). Other favorites included the chips and guacamole, sweet corn ravioli and green curry noodles.

Catering and delivery is available. Matthew Kenney's Raw Food Academy is located here also.

One of the best things about the restaurant is the staff and service. Matthew Kenney's staff came straight to the front door when they saw us drive up, and were ready with smiles and menus to greet our group. They are happy to answer questions about the menu and quick to get anything you need.

According to the restaurant website:
Matthew Kenney Academy boasts the first and world’s only state-licensed culinary school with an emphasis on raw and vegan cuisine, and has already hosted hundreds of students from 18 countries, sending health-focused, plant-based chefs into the battle for a healthier, more sustainable world.

October 30, 2014: Oklahoma City's only vegan restaurant is now out of business. Sorry to see them go!
Physical Location:
5820 North Classen Blvd. Suite 1
Oklahoma City, OK U.S.A.
73118

Phone number: 405-842-1050

Delivers food: yes

Buffet: no

Hours:
Sunday and Monday 11 a.m. - 9 p.m. Tuesday thru Thursday 11 a.m. - 10 p.m. Friday and Saturday 11 a.m. - 11 p.m.