Guenther & Handel's Block - Springfield, MA
18T E 699593 N 4663785
A surviving example of mid-19th century architecture at 7-9 Stockbridge Street in downtown Springfield.

The Guenther and Handel's Block has been listed on the National Register of Historic places because of its architectural and historic significance. It is the third oldest structure that still exists in this area and was once one of a series of similar blocks. It exemplifies mid-19th century architecture. Seven Stockbridge Street is three stories high and four bays wide. The east bay consists of a doorway, capped by a broad stone lintel. The rest of the ground floor has a large period type storefront. The upper bay windows are framed by straight stone blocks. Nine Stockbridge Street is one bay wide with only a doorway on the ground floor and no windows.

This Greek Revival style building was constructed in 1839 by Elam Stockbridge as one of a series of similar structures forming a uniform grouping of stores and rooms. Stockbridge retained ownership of the building, leasing it to various tenants. In 1858 it was occupied by Frederick Goff, a boot maker. From 1888-1893 the ground floor was a grocery and delicatessen, which run by a Mr. Greim. The grocery was sold in 1893 to Peter Vogel who managed it for another ten years. In 1913, the business was sold to brothers-in-law Emil Guenther and Richard Handel, who established Guenther and Handel Co., a deli and fancy grocery store. The shop specialized in fancy imported groceries and had a large clientel.

Handel died in 1915 and Guenther in 1934, but the shop remained in family ownership at this same location until 1972. It was sold but retained its name until 1973, when it relocated to 1588 Main Street.
7-9 Stockbridge Street
Springfield , MA United States