B2230 Rosehill, Sutton, Surrey UK
30U E 695410 N 5695802
A nice example of a milestone in its own little enclosure and flower bed with a low fence in front of it, rather pampered indeed.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Another milestone is to be found the other side of this park on the A217 with a date on it. This one however has no date, or has it been buried?
It shows th distances to the Royal Exchange XI miles and Whitehall X miles.
Interestingly, there is a date just legible on the northern side which I think says 1723. Was this when it was erected?
It’s to be found on the west side of the B2230, the road that connects Rosehill and Sutton (and beyond) right next to a bus stop.
Originally part of a turnpike road built from London to Brighton in 1755, it later became the B2230.
This is the most northerly of this set I have come across so far. The others are in Belmont and Sutton (High Street) all on the B2230.
The Sutton one already has a Waymark, the Belmont one will have one very soon.
Condition: Immaculate