Confluence Park Bi/Centennial Marker - Denver, CO
Colorado celebrated their centennial during the United States Bi-Centennial, thus the dual marker
Location: Colorado, United States

"At the nexus of Cherry Creek and the South Platte River, stands Confluence Park.

Hosting beautiful views of downtown Denver and the South Platte River’s premier kayak chutes, this park’s bluegrass amphitheater provides a wonderful panoramic point of reflection. A favorite lunch spot for REI shoppers and the surrounding residential community, home to the Greenway Foundations free July concert series and numerous events Confluence Park remains today one of the most highly used parks along the river corridor.

Since Confluence Park was one of the earliest parks to be revamped (1976) it is no wonder that a face-lift was needed in 2002. The Greenway Foundation and the Dept. of Parks and Recreation partnered once again to oversee a number of needed repairs and enhancements to Shoemaker Plaza at Confluence Park, including replacing missing and broken pavers, adding upgraded planting areas and a re-configured lighting system.

In addition to the plaza renovations, a pedestrian promenade has been constructed on the area above the channel wall. The historic trolley tracks were removed (the trolley now starts and ends in front of REI) and porous concrete pavers have been placed to filter stormwater runoff and create an interesting paving pattern that recalls the railroad use of this corridor. With the new REI flagship store adjacent to this project, the area has seen intensive pedestrian activity." (from (visit link) )

Address or General Location of Marker: Confluence Park, east side