Paroisse saint-Pie-X,laval,Québec
18T E 597908 N 5044509
L'église a été construite en 1960, dans ce coin de terre béni, le quadrilatère délimité par: la rue St-Louis, Cardinal et boul. Pie-X.
Location: Québec, Canada

A little history
Abbe Jean-Gualbert Vermette was born July 12, 1908, in the small parish of St. Monica, County of Two Mountains
September 15, 1955, he was commissioned by Cardinal Paul-Émile Léger of the mission of founding a new parish in Montreal, to be appointed parish of Saint-Pie-X Laval, and to build a church and a rectory: Project completed with great success November 20, 1960. For thirty years, 1955-1985, the parish has grown in harmony and enthusiasm to become prosperous and active parish, thanks to the dedication and mutual affection that is Founder and parishioners.
In 1985, at the age of 77, he left St. Pius X for a well deserved retirement in the neighboring parish of St. Norbert, as the Vicar Sunday.
Some important dates in the history of the parish:

1954 a formal request is made to the Archdiocese to explore the possibility of founding a new parish. All religious services were then provided by the St. Martin Parish. After thorough study can be accessed on demand and the new parish is created.

August 20, 1955 the founding of the parish of St. Pius X

September 14, 1955 appointment of Father John Gualberto Vermette as parish priest

1955 - foundation of the choir St Pius X under the direction of Mr. Leo Brien for 21 years, and then Mr. Arsene M. Hallman and Joseph Guenette

February 3, 1959 - founding of the Caisse populaire St-Pie-X

June 24, 1960 - the first Mass in the basement of the church

November 20, 1960 - Blessing of the Cornerstone by Mr. Vermette priest

November 27, 1960 - Blessing of the bell "John Gualberto Vermette" by Bishop Valerian Bélanger, auxiliary bishop of Montreal.

December 25, 1960 - the first Mass in the church

1960 - installation of the Way of the Cross in the church, designed by Carol Grenon

June 27, 1961 - the blessing of the church by Cardinal Paul-Emile Leger
Un peu d’histoire
M. l'abbé Jean-Gualbert Vermette est né le 12 juillet 1908, dans la petite paroisse de Ste-Monique, dans le Comté de Deux-Montagnes
Le 15 septembre 1955, il est chargé par le Cardinal Paul-Émile Léger de la mission de fonder une nouvelle paroisse à Laval, qui sera nommée paroisse Saint-Pie-X de Laval, et d'y construire une église et un presbytère: projet terminé avec grand succès le 20 novembre 1960. Pendant trente ans, 1955-1985, la paroisse s'est développée dans l'harmonie et l'enthousiasme pour devenir la paroisse prospère et active, et cela grâce au dévouement et à l'affection réciproque que se Fondateur et paroissiens.
En 1985, à l'âge de 77 ans, il quitte St-Pie-X pour une retraite bien méritée, à la paroisse voisine de St-Norbert, à titre de Vicaire dominical.
Quelques dates importantes de l'histoire de la paroisse:

1954 une demande officielle est faite à l'Archevêché pour qu'il étudie la possibilité de fonder une nouvelle Paroisse. Tous les services religieux étaient alors fournis par la Paroisse Saint-Martin. Après l'étude approfondie on accède à la demande et la nouvelle paroisse est créée.

20 août 1955 la fondation de la paroisse Saint-Pie-X

14 septembre 1955 nomination de M. l'abbé Jean Gualbert Vermette comme curé de la paroisse

1955 - fondation de la chorale St-Pie-X sous la direction de M. Léon Brien pendant 21 ans, et ensuite de M. Arsène Senécal et de M. Joseph Guénette

le 3 février 1959 - fondation de la Caisse populaire St-Pie-X

le 24 juin 1960 - la première messe au sous-sol de l'église

le 20 novembre 1960 - Bénédiction de la Pierre Angulaire par M. curé Vermette

le 27 novembre 1960 - Bénédiction de la cloche " Jean Gualbert Vermette" par Mgr Valérien Bélanger, évêque auxiliaire de Montréal.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship