Smyrna Historic District - Smyrna, DE
Welcome to the Smyrna Historic District.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Coordinates will bring you in front of the Smyrna Oprea House and Old Town Hall. There is a marker there and part of stage one in the DGT multi. The railroad was put a mile to the east of the town because the people where afraid it might distroy thier way of shipping on boats. About two miles east of here you will find the Smyrna Landing. That is where all the shipp of the town happend. Around the cornor from where you are standing is the Syrmna Museam. It used to be owned by people that can date back to the 1800's! In the backyard of the musem there is a log cabin. Inside you would find old clothes and toys. Also a table, cooking suplies, and a water pump. The plaque at the Smyrna Opera House says, "In the spring of 1869, the Commissioners of Smyrna approved a plan to erect a Town Hall. Responding to the long-held desire of the citizens for a venue for public gatherings, architect Richard Mitchell designed the building to include a “hall” on the second floor. Ground was broken on July 15, 1869, and the building was opened the following spring. For many years it was the center of the community’s civic and social activities. Often attracting large crowds from long distances, the building’s “Opera House” provided a wide variety of entertainment including plays, lectures, music, and dancing. Many persons of national prominence appeared. Abolitionist and civil rights pioneer Frederick Douglass spoke here in 1880, and William Jennings Bryan addressed supporters during his campaign for U. S. President in 1900. In later years the second floor was used for showing motion pictures. The completion of a new Town Hall in 1976 and the subsequent relocation of town police resulted in the library’s expansion on the first floor. Restoration of the building was undertaken by the Smyrna Clayton Heritage Association in 1998, and the Opera House was formally reopened in 2003. The property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places." The plaque at the Smyrna Museum Says, "This longtime Smyrna landmark was constructed by Robert Holliday in the late 18th century. The first known residents of the home are believed to have been the family of his daughter, Susannah Holliday Wilson. The origin of the name “The Barracks” is uncertain, but records confirm that it was known as such from an early date. After being sold by the Wilson family in 1818, the property changed ownership on several occasions during the following four decades. One owner of note was Presley Spruance, United States Senator from Delaware (1847-1853). From 1859 until 1905 the home was the property of James P. Hoffecker, a prominent local druggist. During his ownership the building was renovated and expanded to include a store for his place of business. In 1863, Smyrna became the headquarters for the enrollment of Union troops in Delaware, and on August 12 of that year the state’s first Civil War draft lottery drawing was held on the front porch of The Barracks. Following many years of use by a variety of businesses, the adjoining store was removed in 1975. On December 10, 1981, The Barracks was formally conveyed to the Duck Creek Historical Society. It became the Smyrna Museum in 1989."
County / Borough / Parish: Kent

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering