Manchester Coat of Arms on Gaythorn Tunnel – Manchester, UK
30U E 549709 N 5925315
This coat of arms is on a plaque commemorating the reconstruction of the Gaythorn Tunnel on the Rochdale Canal in Manchester.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Rochdale Canal was originally built between 1794 and 1804. It starts at the other under of this tunnel and runs for 32 miles across the Pennines to Sowerby Bridge.
In 1902 when the plaque with the coat of arms on it was erected, the Gaythorn Tunnel was reconstructed. Actually it was opened up and a road bridgee built on top of it.
The coat of arms were granted in 1842 and partly based on the arms of the Lord of Manchester wh ruled the city prior to 1301. The ship in full sail, that has been added to the shield represents trade and enterprise.

The crest has a globe with bees upon it representing the fact that Manchester traded with the rest of the world. The supporters, an antelope and a lion are derived from the arms of King Henry IV, the Duke of Lancaster. Lancaster is the county town of Lancashire.

The motto means ‘By Council and Work’ and is a partial quote from Ecclesiasticus 37:16.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town