Golden Roof (Goldenes Dachl) - Innsbruck, Austria
The Golden Roof is located in the central square in the Old Town section of Innsbruck.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Golden Roof is the major tourist attraction and iconic landmark of Innsbruck. It was built in 1500 by Archduke Friedrich IV. It is neither a roof nor is it made of gold. It is actually a three storey balcony decorated with 2657 gold-gilded copper tiles in honor of the Holy Roman Emeperor, Maximilian I.

The building to which the Golden Roof is attached was originally called "Neuhof" ("New Court") and was an early residence of Tirolean sovereigns. The Gothic style balcony was designed as a royal viewing box where the emperor would sit and enjoy tournaments in the square below.

The balcony is decorated with the coats of arms of Austria, Hungary, Burgundy (for Maria of Burgundy, Maximilian's first wife) and Milan (for Maximilian´s second wife Bianca Maria Sforza of Milan), the Tirol, and Styria.

The semi-postal stamp was issued by Austria in 1923 and sold for five times face value, the ifference going to support needy artists.
Stamp Issuing Country: Austria

Date of Issue: May 22, 1923