Relógio de Sol da Igreja de São Sebastião - Serra d' El Rei
Church of S. Sebastião is the church of the village of Serra d' El Rei.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The Church of S. Sebastião (Saint Sebastian), in mannerist style is composed of a single nave and a high choir. Inside the walls are covered in tiles depicting the life of the patron saint and in the main chapel the tile motifs illustrate the Eucharist.

The start of construction of the church seems to date from the late fourteenth century and beginning of the fifteenth century, because the building is later to the nearby Royal Palace.

The tower, crowned by a dome and 4 pinnacles and has a sundial on the corner. It´s plate has roman numerals engraved and what seem´s to be a date "626 1711"
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate