Purchase-Ferre House - Agawam, MA
The Purchase-Ferre House is a colonial era house on Main Street in Agawam.

The Georgian-Colonial Purchase-Ferre House is also known as the Jonathan Purchase House. It is located at 1289 Main Street in Agawam. The Town of Agawam has designated a large area of the originally settled area as an historic district. More than 100 buildings are listed as contributing structures but only two in this area have their own separate listing. The Jonathan Purchase House is one of these.

Agawam was settled in the early 1600s as the original settlement called Springfield. This property dated back to 1764 and is one of a handful of houses that has survived from the 1700s. It is also in the best condition of the colonial era houses because it has been continually occupied the entire time. The house retains the typical colonial architectural features. It is two storeys high, has a gabled roof, a symmetrical placement of panes windows, and a pediment over the door. It was constructed by the original owner Jonathan Purchase.

Its location on Main Street is along the route that George Washington took twice as he passed through Agawam. On his second visit, after he became President, he went on a tour of the New England states and took note of the landscapes along the way and wrote extensive commentaries. This is one of the buildings he would have seen.

Today it serves as a private family home. The family living their graciously allowed us to take close-up pictures of the house, but you can get an excellent view of the property from the nearby sidewalk.
1289 Main Street
Agawam, MA United States