Steanor Bottom Bar - Todmorden, West Yorkshire UK
30U E 560480 N 5947759
Steanor Bottom Bar at the junction of Todmorden Road and Calderbrook Road was the former toll house on the road between Littleborough and Todmorden.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Steanor Bottom Bar was run by Todmorden Turnpike Road. This hexagonal two storey house was built in 1824.

When it was no longer required as a toll-house, it was occupied for some time. It was then derelict for a time. In 1972, it was badly damaged by a storm which dislodged the roof and part of the structure.

On August 1973, Littleborough Civic Trust joined Todmorden Antiquarians Society and Todmorden Conservation Group to set up Steanor Bottom Toll House Steering Group. The purpose was to restore and find use for the Toll House.
In September 1974 the appeal to restore Steanor Bottom Toll House launched with the aim to raise £5000.
In 1980 the restoration and extension of Steanor Bottom Toll was completed and advertised for private sale.

It is now a private property but the list of charges is still displayed on the outside wall.

(visit link) (visit link)