Old Osborne Bridge - Idaho
The old Osborne Bridge across the Henry’s Fork (Snake River).
Location: Idaho, United States

The old Osborne Bridge is a wooden single lane bridge about 220 feet long and is supported by 10 equally spaced concrete and rock piers.
There is very little online information on this bridge. Benchmark records indicate that the first highway access to this area was via U.S. Hwy. 191 (the current Mesa Falls Road) which was in existence prior to 1932. At that time the Osborne Bridge road provided access west across the Henry’s Fork. In 1957, the current route of U.S. Hwy. 20/191 was completed and a new Osborne Bridge was built across the Henry’s Fork about a quarter mile upstream. The old bridge remained in use into the 1990’s but by about 2000 vehicle access to the bridge had been closed and a boat launch/trailhead was built at the southwest end of the bridge. The bridge now serves as footbridge allowing access to trails on both sides of the river.
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: Pre 1932