Michael Faraday - Savoy Place, London, UK
This statue, of Michael Faraday, is a bronze copy of a marble original by J H Foley.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The bronze statue stands on top of a black, granite plinth. The plinth is about 1.5 metres (5 feet) high and has inscriptions on the front. The inscription, immediately below the statue, reads "Faraday". The lower inscription reads "Michael Faraday / September 22nd 1791 / August 25th 1867". At the base of the plinth is a plaque that reads "Bronze copy of marble / original by J H Foley 1874 / at the Royal Institution / their kind consent / is acknowledged".

Foley's bronze statue shows Faraday with his famous electro-magnetic induction ring in one hand, while his other hand is raised as if he is in the midst of explaining it. The statue is about lifesize.

================================================================

Faraday studied the magnetic field around a conductor carrying a DC electric current, and established the basis for the magnetic field concept in physics. He discovered electromagnetic induction, diamagnetism and electrolysis. He established that magnetism could affect rays of light and that there was an underlying relationship between the two phenomena.
His inventions of electromagnetic rotary devices formed the foundation of electric motor technology.
As a chemist, Faraday discovered chemical substances such as benzene, invented an early form of the bunsen burner and the system of oxidation numbers, and popularized terminology such as anode, cathode, electrode, and ion.
Although he received little formal education and thus higher mathematics like calculus was always out of his reach, he went on to become one of the most influential scientists in history. Some historians of science refer to him as the best experimentalist in the history of science. It was largely due to his efforts that electricity became viable for use in technology. The SI unit of capacitance, the farad, is named after him, as is the Faraday constant, the charge on a mole of electrons (about 96,485 coulombs). Faraday's law of induction states that a magnetic field changing in time creates a proportional electromotive force.
He was Fullerian Professor of Chemistry at the Royal Institution of Great Britain, the first, and most famous, holder of this position to which he was appointed for life.

Text source: (visit link)