Relogio de sol da Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Peniche, Portugal
Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição is a small church in Peniche.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The origins of this church, are fairly remote.
The lintel of the main portal is, possibly, a recovery of a stone of n earlyer church, and the date 1516, recorded here, refers to the church of São Sebastião das Areeiras, a small chapel that, in the seventeenth century was replaced by the church we know today.
The construction of the new church began in 1680.
The temple has gable facade with a portal surmounted by a countercurve big window. The most dynamic element is the bell tower, slightly indented with a square plan. The bell area has beveled edges and is crowned with a bulbous dome.
On the facade, over the window it´s mounted a discreet marble sundial.
The Church building is classified as a Public Interest Building but there´s no reference to the sundial.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate