Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição - Peniche, Portugal
Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição is a small church in Peniche.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The origins of this church, are fairly remote.
The lintel of the main portal is, possibly, a recovery of a stone of n earlyer church, and the date 1516, recorded here, refers to the church of São Sebastião das Areeiras, a small chapel that, in the seventeenth century was replaced by the church we know today.
The construction of the new church began in 1680.
The temple has gable facade with a portal surmounted by a countercurve big window. The most dynamic element is the bell tower, slightly indented with a square plan. The bell area has beveled edges and is crowned with a bulbous dome.
Contrasting sharply with the exterior, the interior spacewith it´s singçe nave is characterized by the colors and the scenic character of its decorative elements. The ceilings were probably painted by the same artist that painted the Church of Nossa Senhora dos Remédios.
The gilded altarpieces, with characteristic features of national and Johannine style, seem to be older than the ones in the Ajuda church that date from 1726-29.
As for the tiles they depict, scenes from the life of the Virgin and in the chorus we find four panels with scenes from the Song of Songs, which bind to the iconography of the Immaculate Conception.

Text adapted from the City hall and Igespar websites
Designação (Name): Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Conceição (antiga Ermida de São Sebastião das Arieiras)

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Religiosa / Igreja