George Pullman - Chicago, IL
George Pullman was the famous inventor of the sleeping train car.
Location: Illinois, United States

Chicago's Graceland Cemetery has gravesites for many prominent people...with many unique monuments.
This gravesite of George Pullman and his family has a huge Corinthian column on a large platform which also has some built-in benches.
The Cemetery's website (visit link) has this to say about Pullman:

"George Pullman, 1831 - 1897
If you decide to sit and rest at the Pullman exedra (which means it has seats) you might well use the time to ponder what’s between you and George Pullman, the famous inventor of the sleeping car and the infamous landlord of his workers.

Solon Beman, who built Pullman’s feudally run town, designed the stately Corinthian column. But what’s underground is more interesting: Pullman’s coffin, covered in tarpaper and asphalt, is sunk in a concrete block the size of a room. On top of the block lie railroad ties and even more concrete. Why so secure? The family feared that Pullman’s angry workers, whose wages were cut while their rents remained the same, would resort to skullduggery at the gravesite."

We learn from this Wikipedia article about Pullman (visit link) that his company town, known as Pullman, was later annexed by the City of Chicago. It had been an attraction for many during the attraction during the World's Columbian Exposition of 1893. In 1894 however a major strike occurred and by 1898, the Illinois Supreme Court forced the Pullman Company to divest ownership in the town.
Description:
see above