The Teton Dam Flood
History sign in front of The Rexburg Tabernacle Civic Center in Rexburg.
Location: Idaho, United States

This history sign is located on the right pillar in front of the entrance to The Rexburg Tabernacle Civic Center.
Marker Name: The Teton Dam Flood

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
The collapse of the Teton River Dam on June 5, 1976 unloosed a savage flood which caused $500,000,000 in damage, took eleven lives, and made thousands homeless in Wilford, Sugar City, Rexburg, Salem, Hibbard, Firth, Blackfoot, and Roberts. But this tragedy was turned into triumph by the victims’ own faith and courage and by an outpouring of aid by many volunteers from Idaho and nearby states, effectively coordinated by local leaders and generously supported by Ricks College, L.D.S. and other churches, Red Cross, National Guard, and government agencies. Their combined efforts to rebuild the stricken areas reflect the highest ideals of American citizenship and the indomitable spirit of the western pioneers. Placed May 19, 1980 Sons of the American Revolution Utah-Idaho-Montana-Wyoming

County: Madison

City: Rexburg