BOUNDARY POST 24 MI-OH
24th stone marker east from westernmost corner post of Ohio-Michigan state line.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the NGS datasheet:

01/01/1915 by CGS (monumented)

Described by land surv of OH 1993 the station is an Ohio-Michigan boundary marker, set in 1915. It is located about 25.5 mi (41.0 km) east of the northwest corner of Ohio, 2.5 mi (4.0 km) north-northeast of Fayette, 834 ft. (254.2 m) south of Morenci road, 23.5 ft. (7.2 m) east of the centerline of Fulton County Road 23 (Meyerholtz Hwy), 7.9 ft. (2.4 m) northwest of a telephone junction box, 6.0 ft. (1.8 m) southwest of another telephone junction box, and 1.7 ft. (0.5 m) south of a Lenawee County sign post. It is a granite post, 0.67 ft. (20.42 cm) by 0.83 ft. (25.30 cm) square, projecting 2.2 ft. (0.7 m). The top is marked by a drill hole in a 0.33 ft. (10.06 cm) long groove. it is inscribed on all four sides as follows,--Ohio--on the south side,--Michigan--on the north side, --post 24--on the west side, and--state line--on the east side. The Ohio-Michigan boundary report, 1916, by c. e. Sherman, provides the following additional information. The granite monument is 5.5 ft. (1.7 m) long with the base set in a bed of concrete 2.0 ft. (0.6 m) square and 1.0 ft. (0.3 m) deep. to reach from Fayette, go east 1.0 mi (1.6 km) on us highway 20, turn left and go 2.3 mi (3.7 km) north on county road 23 to the station on the right.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This mark is part of the Ohio-Michigan state line survey conducted in 1915. Survey ran from the Ohio-Indiana line east to Lake Erie.

County: Fulton

USGS Quad: Fort Wayne