Marienbrücke (near Neuschwanstein castle), Bavaria, Germany
32T E 631616 N 5268317
The Marienbrücke (Mary's Bridge) is built over the Pöllat Gorge and offers a great view of the world's most famous castle : Neuschwanstein.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Marienbrücke (Mary's Bridge) is built 90 metres above the Pöllat Gorge, located in the municipality of Schwangau, near Füssen,Bavaria, Germany. It is named after Marie of Prussia, Queen of Bavaria and wife of King Maximilian II and mother of King Ludwig II (who built the fairytale-like Neuschwanstein castle).

In 1845 Maximilian II had a wooden bridge built over the Pöllat Gorge. After a few years already, it had to be renewed.
In 1866 Ludwig II ordered an iron construction bridge to be built in its place.

Tourists flock here because the bridge offers a unique and stunning view of Neuschwanstein.