Potter Palmer - Chicago, IL
This monumental gravesite is located in Chicago's Graceland Cemetery.
Location: Illinois, United States

Potter Palmer was a major businessman and developer in Chicago. He founded a dry goods store, Potter Palmer and Company in Chicago. He later brought in others..including Marshall Fields...and the store eventually adopted Fields name. Potter then went into the real estate business...developed the still amazing Palmer House Hotel. When many of his buildings were destroyed by the great fire, he rebuilt on what is now Lake Shore Drive.
He is interred with his wife, Bertha Honore Palmer, in a huge monument with Roman columns in Graceland Cemetery. His wife's family, also a prominent Chicago family...has another monumental gravesite near this one.
Description:
see above