Scotland North District School - Simsbury, Connecticut
18T E 682455 N 4638327
Former one room school house moved to this location to be part of the historical building display with the Phelps Tavern Museum operated by the Simsbury Historical Society.
Location: Connecticut, United States

From information sign:

In 1678 Connecticut required each town to establish a school once its population reach 30 families. Many of these schools were initially conducted in homes.  By the 1700s towns began to build free-standing schools.  This structure was built in North Bloomfield (when it was part of Simsbury) as the Scotland North District School on a frame dating back to 1740.  In 1826, it was rebuilt and served as a school until 1933 when it was converted into a single family home.  Its last residents were an African-American family, "Doc" and Mary Evans.  After Mrs. Evans' death in 1967, there house was moved to this site and was altered to recreate its use as a 19th century one-room schoolhouse.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1740