L&P Bottle, Paeroa. New Zealand.
A giant Lemon and Paeroa bottle, known as L&P, a favourite NZ icon, stands in the town of this world-famous drinks origin, the town of Paeroa.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Lemon & Paeroa is, according to its own slogan “World famous in New Zealand”. And they’re not wrong. New Zealanders all over the world know all about L&P. The rest of the world, however, has yet to hear about it.

Lemon & Paeroa is said to be New Zealand’s first very own soft-drink. It was made from a natural spring in the North Island town of Paeroa. Paeroa is situated about an hour south east of Auckland.

The name of the poplar soft drink, "Lemon and Paeroa" was known throughout New Zealand and beyond. Prior to the turn of the century, the Paeroa Natural Mineral Water Company first bottled and sold the waters of the Paeroa Spring to the people of the district. In 1904 the first official analysis was made of the waters and in 1907, Menzies and Company acquired the springs property and took over the bottling of the Paeroa spring water. First, just the mineral water was bottled as before, and then with the addition of lemon essence, which gave it it's remarkable refreshing flavour. L&P was born.

In 1970 a new factory was opened replacing the old factory built over 50 years earlier. The decision to close the factory was not easy for the Company because of its special importance as the home of "Lemon and Paeroa", but was necessary in view of existing market conditions.
The drink is no longer made in Paeroa but still remains an icon of the town.

This ginormous familiar brown L&P bottle stands outside the L&P Cafe and Bar and Info Centre at the entrance to the town.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Height of object in feet: Taller than building, over 40 feet.