Cromer Pier, Cromer, Norfolk.
The most recent incarnation of Cromer Pier was built in 1901.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Information taken from the 'Cromer Pier' web site.

There has been a pier or jetty in Cromer since 1391. Letters granting the right to levy duties for repairs suggest that attempts at maintenance seem to have gone on until 1580. In 1582, Queen Elizabeth I granted the right to the inhabitants of Cromer to export wheat, barley and malt for the maintenance of their town and towards the rebuilding of the pier.

The last wooden jetty was built in 1846 and, described as a "plain wooden structure", was just 70 yards long. By night, it was regulated by several bylaws: for instance, smoking was only allowed after the hour of nine o'clock when ladies would be expected to have retired for the evening. Gales later damaged the jetty again so much that it had to be dismantled and Cromer was left without a pier. This brief spell of emptiness spurred the 'pier commissioners' to consider a more fashionable structure, and it was in 1901 that the new pier opened.

At the turn of the century Cromer was served by two railway companies: the 'Great Eastern' and the 'Midland and Great Northern'. There was obviously great rivalry between them which meant that any official occasion in the town gave them the excuse to bring dignitaries from near and far. And so it was with the official opening of the pier, the GE brining dignitaries and members of the press from London while the MGN ferried VIPs from as far afield as Birmingham and Bradford. The 'Blue Viennese Band' played in the bandstand and the brochure assured visitors that 'here, while the season lasts, strains of charming music will be constantly heard.'

In 1905, the bandstand was covered to form an enclosed pavilion and the following season the first 'concert parties' performed. Throughout the 1920s and 1930s, the 'Cromer Protection Commission' was responsible for selecting the concert parties at the pavilion, and toured the south coast looking at potential shows.

At the outbreak of World War II, the Royal Engineers removed the middle section of the pier and shows ceased for the duration of hostilities. In 1953, devastating gales demolished the pavilion and again wrecked the pier. The government of the day granted compensation for the rebuilding of the pavilion and the new theatre was ready in time for the 1955 season.

In 1978, the seating capacity was reduced to 440 and a new café, bar and foyer were built. Then in 2004, further redevelopment increased the seating capacity of the theatre to 510, and added a restaurant called 'Tides', boasting the best views in town, a shop, and a superb new theatre bar.

Cromer Lifeboat Station was established in 1804 as part of the Norfolk Shipwreck Association and was taken over by the RNLI in 1857.

Since 1923 there have been two lifeboats at Cromer. In 1967 the No2 offshore lifeboat was replaced with an inshore lifeboat, with the larger boat on the pier for working on the outlying sands and the smaller boat for working inshore!

The ALB station (for the large boat) is situated at the end of Cromer pier behind the pavilion, reached over short a gangway. In 1997-9 the boathouse was rebuilt at a cost of around £3M and was the first station in the country to have a tipping cradle, allowing the lifeboat to sit in an almost level position while in the boathouse, making it easier for the mechanic and crew to carry out their duties including training, it was funded from bequests received.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0.00

Parking is available: No

Contact information:
I'm really only posting this as a pier for walking along and maybe going to a show in the pavilion. I know that they do fish from it, see: http://www.east-anglia-sea-angling.co.uk/Venue%20pages/Cromer.html for one web site.

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: When I wsa there there was no sign of any regulations, but I'm sure there must be.