Quartier Euralille - Rem Koolhaas - Lille, France
31U E 505063 N 5609556
[FR] Tous les Lillois savent qui est Rem Koolhaas, auteur du plan d'urbanisme d'Euralille. [EN] That architectural principles no longer apply when a building acquires Bigness was demonstrated in OMA's scheme for the development of "Euralille".
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Rem Koolhaas fonde en 1975 à Londres, The Office for Metropolitan Architecture (OMA soit "bureau pour une architecture métropolitaine"), avec Elia et Zoe Zenghelis, et Madelon Vriesendorp. En 1994, OMA contribue au projet d'urbanisme Euralille (70 ha) rassemblant, autour de la gare Lille Europe, un ensemble de bureaux et de centres sociaux.

[EN] Koolhaas first came to public and critical attention with OMA (The Office for Metropolitan Architecture), the office he founded in 1975 together with architects Elia Zenghelis, Zoe Zenghelis and (Koolhaas's wife) Madelon Vriesendorp in London. In its scheme for the development of "Euralille" (1990–94), a new centre for the city of Lille in France, a city returned to prominence by its position on the new rail route from Paris to London via the Channel Tunnel, OMA sited a train station, two centres for commerce and trade, an urban park, and 'Congrexpo' (a contemporary Grand Palais with a large concert hall, three auditoria and an exhibition space).
Architect: Rem Koolhaas

Building name: Quartier Euralille