Le musée d'Art et d'Industrie de la ville de Roubaix - (Nord) France
31U E 511830 N 5615686
[FR] Un musée composite qui présente des collections d'arts appliqués et de beaux arts constituées à partir du XIXe siècle. [EN] La Piscine, a splendid Art Deco building in Roubaix houses the Musée d’Art et d’Industrie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Il est installé dans une ancienne piscine de style art déco, construite entre 1927 et 1932 par l'architecte lillois Albert Baert, d'où son surmon La Piscine.

Les collections du musée rassemblent celles du musée industriel de Roubaix et celles du musée municipal consacré au peintre d’origine roubaisienne Jean-Joseph Weerts.

Le musée industriel de Roubaix a été fondé en 1835 et reçoit un fonds Beaux-Arts en 1862. Il est resté installé de 1889 à 1940 dans les bâtiments de l’École nationale supérieure des arts et industries textiles (ENSAIT). De leur côté, les collections du musée municipal ont été présentées de 1924 à 1968 au rez-de-chaussée de l’Hôtel de Ville. Les deux collections ont été depuis ces dates stockées et largement oubliées. En 1990, la ville regroupe les collections à l'Hôtel de ville et engage une vaste campagne de restauration de ces œuvres abandonnées pendant des décennies avant de les transférer une dizaine d'années plus tard dans le site de l'ancienne piscine art-déco réhabilitée. Plusieurs collections sont aujourd'hui présentées au public sur un espace d'environ 7 000 m²

[EN] It’s one of the most exciting surprises in the Nord region, housing an impressive collection of 19th- and 20th-century art. The museum covers fine and applied art (a concept more English than French), and displays painting, sculpture, textiles, ceramics, and glass by both local and artists and internationally known names.

The original collection came from the Industrial Museum of Roubaix which was housed in the building opposite (now the High School of Art and Industry). A rich and unusual mix of pattern books and textile samples from Coptic Egyptian up to contemporary work, it symbolises the connection between Roubaix and the textile industry.

Today the collections have hugely expanded. On display around the pool itself are sculptures that take in 19th-century neo-classical works by the likes of Henri Fantin Latour, Rodin and others, and 20th-century works by Bonnard, Vlaminck, Van Dongen and other leading artists.

A series of small rooms takes you through the grand 19th century tradition of painting through a series of themes like local painters, the Realists and an Oriental Room. There’s also a small but impressive collection of ceramics, showing superb examples from the works of the porcelain factory, through the likes of Picasso and Raoul Dufy to contemporary works by the Italian designer of the Memphis group, Ettore Sotsass, Rembrandt Bugatti, the Frenchman Philippe Starck and others.
Name: Le musée d'Art et d'Industrie de la ville de Roubaix

Location: