1875 - former Bank Building - Milton, NSW
The former bank building (Commercial Bank Co. & National Australia Bank) in Milton.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The historic bank building (CBC and National Bank) at Milton illustrates the quality and range of architectural styles employed in country areas during the 1870s, along with modern day restoration.

The Bank building was designed by J Dixon Chater in 1874. Other records state G. A Mansfield as the architect. The original building consisted of a bank and managers residence, with extensions in the early 1900s. It was the only bank in the region from 1903 ’til the late 1940s when the Bank of New South Wales opened an agency in Milton.

The first manager (1871 – 1874) of the Commercial Bank Co. was William Bodenham. The building today still features the Italianate details to the window surrounds and decorative parapet, and has retained most of its original internal detailing and external ornamentation.

This classic example of 1870s architecture is listed with the National Trust NSW.

Credit: Ulladulla.Info (visit link)