Victor Lawson - Chicago, IL
Victor Fremont Lawson was publisher of the Chicago Daily News from 1876-1925.
Location: Illinois, United States

There's no Wikipedia article about Lawson, but this website (visit link) has this to say about him:

"When Victor F. Lawson died in 1925 after nearly fifty years as proprietor of the Chicago Daily News, some of the obituary writers proclaimed him "the last of the old-time editors." He was not; he was in fact the first, or one of the first, of the new breed of editor/publishers that came to dominate American newspaper journalism in the twentieth century. Unlike the great nineteenth-century editors of his own time, Lawson was a business manager, not a writing editor; an organization man, not a flamboyant individualist; an organizer, not a thinker; a joiner, not a prophet. At his death Lawson was hailed as a giant by his peers, but he was little known by the public. He was the prototypical progressive businessman who happened to find his way, quite by accident, into journalism. Because of the nature of the times and of the enterprise, such a man was well suited to build the first medium of mass communication in Chicago--one of the first in the world."

This 1931 sculpture depicts a knight in armor with a shield. A cross is emblazoned across the shield. The knight is looking into the distance with a sword resting in his right hand- point on the ground. Below the work is an engraved statement-
"Above all things truth
Beareth Away the Victory"
The artist, Lorado Taft, has another work on the Inventory also in this cemetery...see WMC637
Taft is American sculptor Lorado Taft (1860-1936) who hailed from Chicago. He was a leading spokeman against modern and abstract tendencies in art. Read more about him at (visit link)
Description:
see above