A Man of Sorrows: Charles L. Hutchinson Monument - Graceland Cemetery, Chicago, IL
16T E 445408 N 4645391
Christ is seated with his arms extended in relief against four presumably female figures and a cross. The figures appear in an elongated, Gothic style.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from the Smithsonian database:
Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 80 x 63 x 6 in.; Base: approx 8 ft. 8 in. x 74 in. x 47 in.
Inscription: A FAGGI (Bottom right:) 1936 (Bottom left:) CAST BY/AM ART BRONZE FDRY/CHICAGO (Bottom of base:) HUTCHINSON signed Founder's mark appears.

Charles Hutchinson was one of a group of second generation Chicagoans who fostered the arts in the city at the end of the 19th century. He was a president of the Chicago Board of trade and a founder of the Art Institute and its president for 43 years, where he helped build its collection. The sculptor Faggi also did work in the south side's St Thomas the Apostle Church in Hyde Park. (source: Ira Bach "Chicago's Public Sculpture" 1983)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1936