Igreja de São Leonardo - Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal
São Leonard Church is a Medieval church in Atouguia da Baleia.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The São Leonardo Church (St. Leonard) in Atouguia da Baleia, is a Romanesque and Gothic style church. Have been built around the twelfth century or even earlier (according to tradition, it worked as a Goth temple and mosque) according to the opinion of specialists based on the type of construction. There´s an inscription on the grave of Domingos Bartolomeu (Kings Vassal), buried inside the church, from 1371.

From the outside, we highlight the bell tower and a portal with several arches warhead. Internally, it has three aisles, suported by cylindrical columns with pointed arches, the ceiling is wood, but legend says that it was supported by the bones of a whale that came to shore around the sixteenth century and which contributed to the change the place name of the village of Atouguia da Baleia (Baleia=Whale).

Inside we can still fine the remains of one of the bones, petrified.

There are numerous pieces of art inside the church where the bas-relief of the Nativity stand out.