Simsbury United Methodist Church - Simsbury Center Historic District - Simsbury, Connecticut
Historic Methodist Church in Simsbury, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Simsbury Methodist Church was founded in 1818 though traveling preachers had stopped in Simsbury as early as 1800. For the first several years after founding the Simsbury Methodists were part of the circuit with no full time pastor. The first Methodist Church was built in Simsbury at the present site in beginning 1839 and was dedicated the last Sunday in September, 1840. The first church was a small white wood frame building with a bell tower. This building was expanded and modified over the years. The church received its first full time pastor in 1843.

In 1908 the old church building was demolished and the current building was built in its place. The current building designed by Hartford architect George Keller in a late English Gothic in style and was constructed in a cruciform plan using native red sandstone. The new church featured stained glass windows by Louis Comfort Tiffany. The church building was dedicated June 10, 1909.

In 1951 the church building was expanded with Sunday school wing which was further expanded in 1980's. The church received a 55 bell carillon in 1986 which is located in the belltower along with the original 1840 church bell.

The church is in very good condition and continues to serve its active congregation. - information from Church website

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Simsbury Center Historic District

799 Hopmeadow Street Simsbury, Connecticut