Captain Jacob Pettibone - Simsbury, Connecticut
Grave of Revolutionary War veteran in the Simsbury Cemetery in Simsbury, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

From reports Jacob Pettibone was in the Knowlton’s Rangers which was a special unit which were scouts for the Continental Army. The unit was formed shortly after start of the Revolution under the command Lt. Col. Thomas Knowlton. The unit was made up of about 100 hand picked men from Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Massachusetts regiments.

Jacob's father was also a soldier who had served in the French and Indian War.

Jacob Pettibone survived the war and was a leading citizen in Simsbury. His former house is located just south of the cemetery along Hopmeadow Street and is a contributing building in the Simsbury Center Historic District.
Location type: Single Grave

Cause of death: Died Later