1912 - Griffin-Floyd Hall - Gainesville, FL
17R E 369949 N 3280765
Griffin-Floyd Hall is located at the University of Florida and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

"Griffin-Floyd Hall (originally known as Floyd Hall) is an historic academic building located on the northeastern portion of the University of Florida campus in Gainesville, Florida. On June 27, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

"Griffin-Floyd Hall is named for Wilbur Leonidas Floyd, one of three graduate students to receive the first master's degrees ever awarded by the University of Florida, and assistant dean of the College of Agriculture, and for Ben Hill Griffin, Jr., an alumnus of the college and a successful agricultural businessman."

-- Source

A plaque in front of Griffin-Floyd Hall reads:

"Ben Hill Griffin, Jr. (1910-1990), legendary citrus pioneer, rancher, and Florida businessman, was born in Polk County and grew up in Frostproof, Florida. He studied agriculture at the University of Florida but withdrew in 1933 to take over a 10-acre citrus grove that he received as a wedding gift from his father. From this small beginning, Griffin built an empire that included citrus, cattle, and forest lands. He was a major businessman and was active in the public life of Florida. He served in the Florida House of Representatives and the Florida Senate. Throughout his life he was a generous supporter of the University and its mission.

"Wilbur L. Floyd was a member of the first faculty of the University of Florida. He received the first M.S. degree awarded by the University. He taught biology, botany, physics, and horticulture and served as assistant dean of the College of Agriculture (1915-1988).

"This building was constructed in 1912 at a cost of $41,458. The architect was William A. Edwards. For many years it was the administration and classroom building for the College of Agriculture. The restored building was dedicated on September 12, 1992. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription:
A.D. 1912 State Board of Control P.K. Yonge, Chairman E.L. Wartmann, T.B. King F.P. Fleming, W.D. Finlayson J.G. Kellus, Secretary State Board of Education A.W. Gilchrist Governor H. Clay Crawford, Atty. General W.V. Knott, Treasurer W.M. Holloway, Superintendent Public Instruction Wm. A. Edwards, Hollady & Crouse Architect Contractors