Bonneville County Courthouse - Idaho Falls, Idaho
The historic Bonneville County Courthouse in Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

A ferry and small settlement called Eagle Rock, were established on the river near here in the 1860s. The surrounding area began to be permanently settled in 1880 and the railroad reached here in 1881. Idaho became a state in 1890 and the Idaho Falls area was part of Bingham County at that time. On eibruary 17, 1911, Bonneville County was created from the north and eastern parts of Bingham County and the county seat was established at Idaho Falls with the courthouse in business building. The site for the present courthouse was purchased in 1912 and in June 1919 citizens voted funding to build the courthouse. The courthouse was formally opened at a large celebration on March 16, 1921. The building is an example of neoclassical public architecture and was designed by the architects Lionel E. Fisher and Charles Aitkins. The courthouse is built of concrete with brick veneer. The interior has marble stairs and wainscot, mosaic floor tile, and a stained glass skylight. The building was place on the National Register on July 10, 1979.
Information comes from: (visit link) and (visit link)
605 N. Capital