Flint Hall (Gainesville, Florida)
17R E 369937 N 3280955
Flint Hall, now known as Keene-Flint Hall, is located at the University of Florida and was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

"Flint Hall (formerly known as Science Hall, now known as Keene-Flint Hall) is a historic site in Gainesville, Florida, United States. It is located in the northeastern section of the University of Florida. On June 27, 1979, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places. Keene-Flint Hall houses the University of Florida's History Department.

"Keene-Flint Hall is named for Dr. Edward R. Flint, the University of Florida's professor of chemistry from 1905 to 1919, and Kenneth Keene."

-- Source

A plaque in front of Keene-Flint Hall reads:

"First known as Science Hall, this building opened in 1910. It housed classes in physics, chemistry, botany, horticulture, zoology, bacteriology and pharmacy. In 1955 the building was renamed Flint Hall in honor of Edward Rawson Flint. Dr. Flint was the first professor of chemistry and resident physician at the University. He held a Ph.D. from the University of Göttingen in Germany and a degree in medicine from Harvard University.

"The restoration of this historic building in 2001, with its new auditorium and service tower, was made possible by a generous gift from Kenneth and Janet Keene adding to funds from the State of Florida. Kenneth graduated from P.K. Yonge in 1943 and then enrolled at the University. After serving in the U.S. Navy, he returned to the campus and earned a B.S. degree with honors in 1947. The next year he received a master's degree from the University of Michigan and then launched a career as an actuary, holding a number of executive position with large insurance related firms. Janet attended Brigham Young University and joined American Airlines as a flight attendant, a position that she held until early retirement. Ken and Janet share a strong interest in restoration and design, and their interest has led to the restoration of several buildings, including this one, now renamed Keene-Flint Hall."