The Dinkey Engine - Soda Springs, ID
12T E 450540 N 4722825
This historical marker stands at the site, in Soda Springs, where the Dinkey Engine No. 1 is displayed.
Location: Idaho, United States

An historic train, the Dinkey Engine No. 1, is displayed in Thomas Corrigan Park, in the center of Soda Springs, Idaho. The marker is located at about 125 South Main Street. The marker reads:

THE DINKEY ENGINE

This miniature locomotive played an integral part of the history of Caribou County. When the dam at Alexander Reservoir was built in 1924, it hauled supplies to the dam. Trapped by rising water, the locomotive was abandoned. In 1976 the reservoir was drained for repairs, and the locomotive was uncovered. It was then lifted from its resting place, restored by Union Pacific Railroad, and presented to the City of Soda Springs.

It then lists the members of the Save the Train Committee and then thanks a long list of Century Club Members for donating cash, labor and materials.
Marker Name: The Dinkey Engine

Marker Type: Roadside