General Patrick Edward Connor - Soda Springs, ID
12T E 450536 N 4722667
This Oregon Trail Marker, located in downtown Soda Springs, commemorates General Patrick Edward Connor.
Location: Idaho, United States

This uniquely shaped marker, made in the shape of the State of Idaho. It is located at the northeast corner of Main Street and Center Street in downtown Soda Springs, Idaho. The marker has a depiction of a wagon team superimposed over the suns rays. The text of the marker reads:

OREGON TRAIL MEMORIAL

1863
GENERAL PATRICK EDWARD CONNOR
U.S.A. CAVALRY INFANTRY
53 FAMILIES AND OTHERS
FOUNDED SODA SPRINGS
BUILT FORT TO PROTECT EMIGRANTS
COUNTY SEAT OF ONEIDA COUTNY
1864-1867

- -

Oneida County was formed in 1864. The name, an Indian word for a member of an Iroquoian tribe once in New York State, was chosen by the legislature because some of the early settlers were from Oneida, New York. Soda Springs was designated to be the county seat. Brigadier-General Patrick Edward Connor had laid it out the previous summer, 1803.

With three companies of soldiers, and some families of Morrisites, he established Fort Connor, and created the first hotel and general store. However, treaties with the Bannock and Shoshone Indians in the fall of 1863 brought about by the presence of troops made travel along the Oregon Trail safe for the first time. As immigration dwindled, the strategic importance of the military post declined.

A bill of the Territorial Legislature passed on January 5 1866 moved the county seat to Malad City. For two years the county government was maintained in the upper level of Connor’s adobe hotel in Soda Springs.
Marker Name: General Patrick Edward Connor.

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
OREGON TRAIL MEMORIAL 1863 GENERAL PATRICK EDWARD CONNOR U.S.A. CAVALRY INFANTRY 53 FAMILIES AND OTHERS FOUNDED SODA SPRINGS BUILT FORT TO PROTECT EMIGRANTS COUNTY SEAT OF ONEIDA COUTNY 1864-1867

County: Caribou

City: Soda Springs