Temple of Saturn, Rome, Italy
33T E 291285 N 4640935
The Temple of Saturn stands at the foot of the Capitoline Hill in the western end of the Forum Romanum in Rome, Italy.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The Temple of Saturn (Latin: Templum Saturni or Aedes Saturnus, Italian: Tempio di Saturno) is a monument to the agricultural deity.

The location of the Temple is connected to the much older Altar of Saturn, which tradition associates with the god's founding of the settlement on the Capitoline Hill. Construction of the temple is thought to have begun in later years of the regal era under Tarquinius Superbus, with its inauguration by the Consul Titus Lartius taking place in the early years of the Republic. The temple was completely reconstructed by Munatius Plancus in 42 BC.

The present ruins represent the third incarnation of the Temple of Saturn, replacing the second incarnation destroyed by the fire of Carinus in 283 AD. The extant inscription on the frieze (Senatus Populusque Romanus incendio consumptum restituit) commemorates the restoration undertaken after the fire.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 12 EUR, red. 7,50 EUR

Opening days/times:
Opening hours from 8:30 am to one hour before sunset. Closed January 1, December 25. Ticket office closes one hour before closing time.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces