Gray A.M. Rains, Jr. - Evergreen Cemetery - Gainesville, FL
17R E 372592 N 3278317
Gray A.M. Rains, Jr.'s zinc headstone is located in the Evergreen Cemetery in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

Close-up of front of zinc headstone:

Close-up of right side of zinc headstone:

Close-up of left side of zinc headstone:

Close-up of back side of zinc headstone:

ABOUT THE CEMETERY

"This Wondrous Place" is located at 401 SE 21st Avenue, Gainesville, Florida. Evergreen Cemetery was established in 1856. The City of Gainesville assumed ownership in 1944 and it remains the only municipal cemetery in Gainesville. This historic site also functions as an outdoor museum with stories of local historic developmental importance unfolding at every turn. In addition to the thousands of people to come to Evergreen to attend funerals, the cemetery also attracts visitors with interests in genealogy, tombstone art, photography and native plant material. -- Source

Date of birth (optional): 07/05/1862

Date of death (optional): 03/28/1882