Wisner Cemetery - Linn County, Oregon
This country cemetery is located in the area of the historic town of Kingston.
Location: Oregon, United States

There are approximately 338 interned at the Wisner Cemetery, which is also known as the Kingston Cemetery, located in Linn County, Oregon, near Stayton. The cemetery was established in 1847 and is located about 2 miles south of Kingston, SE of Stayton. Directions to the cemetery: from Stayton, drive south on the Stayton-Scio Road (Highway 226) until you meet Kingston-Jordan Drive and follow this road about 1 mile.

Link for list of graves: (visit link)

Contact Information:
Wisner Cemetery
also known as Kingston Cemetery
41030 Kingston Jordan Rd
Scio, OR
Phone: (503) 701-0284

The Wisner cemetery has the following graves with the family name Wisner on them:

Almina Wisner, (Sept 29, 1867- Oct 17, 1867),
Hester Malone Wisner (Oct 23, 1827-Dec 6, ??),
Infant Wisner (daughter of J. & H. Wisner, birth/death dates not recorded),
James Wisner (1824-April 1, 1880),
John W Wisner (son of James & Hester Malone Oct 2, 1855-Mar 27, 1876)

** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** ** **

Below is copied some information from a waymark in Oregon City, of another Oregon pioneer with the last name Wisner, and may or may not be related to the Wisner Cemetery (more research needed and any assistance is appreciated).

“This headstone is located in the Barclay family plot [of Mountain View Cemetery in Oregon City, Oregon]. I was not able to find out too much about John Nelson Wisner, Jr. He was born in West Virginia, son of John Nelson and Hattie Mary Pratt Wisner. His father was a noted silversmith. His mother was the daughter of a pioneering steamboatman in Oregon William Ebenezer Pratt and she was the granddaughter of early arctic explorer and pioneering physician in Oregon territory Forbes Barclay (he came to Oregon in 1840 as a physician for the Hudson Bay Company).”
(author: BruceS)

About Kingston:
The historic location of Kingston is no longer found on most maps, having faded away by 1924; it was named for local resident Samuel King, and boasted a post office that opened in 1891 and closed in 1920. Kingston had a railroad at one time, operated by Oregon Pacific Railroad Company from about 1880-87.

There is a nice nature preserve in the area of historic Kingston, called the Kingston Prairie Preserve that is managed by the Nature Conservancy.

More info about the history of Kingston: (visit link)

Link to the Wisner Cemetery