Dewdney Trail - Manning Park, BC
"Engineers Road" section of the Dewdney Trail.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Dewdney Trail connected the coast to the interior of BC. It was used by people heading for the gold fields, as well as government officials travelling within BC. Politically, it was a move to solidify and maintain Canadian sovereignty over the land and resources close to the US border.
Road of Trail Name: Dewdney Trail

State: BC

County: Canada

Historical Significance:
Part of the reason for the Dewdney Trail was to maintain Canadian sovereignty over the resources close to the US border. Who knows what might have happened if they were not able to?

How you discovered it:
Have always known about it, since was born in the area.

Website Explination:

Why?:
Used to get to the gold fields from the coast.

Directions:
Highway 3 (Crowsnest Highway) Manning Park, BC between the West Gate and the Lodge, north side of the highway