Obelisk Marine Engine Room Memorial – Liverpool, UK
30U E 500126 N 5917447
A memorial in the shape of an obelisk originally designed to honour the Engine Room Engineers from the Titanic who died when it stuck the iceberg.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

After the Titanic struck the iceberg the engineers stayed at their posts, ensuring that the engines continued to generate electricity as long as possible, and trying to keep the ship afloat.

Although the Titanic is mainly linked with Belfast where it was built, the ship's owners were based in Liverpool, another city with a proud marine heritage.

The disaster occurred in 1912 and John Goscombe was commissioned to design and construct the memorial. By the time of completion in 1916, the First World War had been underway for a few years and so the dedication was broadened to include all maritime engine room fatalities in World War I.

The memorial is flanked at the bottom by 4 engineers, in the middle by Air, Earth, Fire and Water and at the top 4 female figures representing the sea.

It is a Grade II listed building and stands in St. Nicholas Place on the waterfront near to the Isle of Man ferry terminal.

There are 2 engravings on the memorial.

THE BRAVE DO NOT DIE