Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens
A beautiful garden and conservatory in historic South Park.
Location: New York, United States

This botanical gardens is the product of three extraordinary visionaries: landscaping architect Fredrick Law Olmsted, architects Lord & Burnham and botanist/ plant-explorer John F. Cowell.

The tri-domed glass, wood and steel building was designed by the premier conservatory designers of the time: Lord & Burnham, Co. from New York's Hudson Valley. The construction methods were based upon the famous Crystal Palace and Kew Gardens Palm House in England. When it was built in 1897-1899, it was one of the largest public greenhouses in the country (at a cost of $130,000). Today there are less than a dozen large Victorian conservatories in America and this is one of two with the tri-dome design. In 1905, six rear greenhouses were added.

The plants inside the conservatory are arranged in classic Victorian style with similar plants from throughout the world grouped together. Although there are some plants native to the local temperate region, most of the plants are native to the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world. The gardens include:
Gardens Under Glass - Palm Dome, Dinosaur Gardens, Rainforest Garden (including Koi fish pond), Desert Garden, Tropical Flower Garden, Bromeliad and Begonia Garden, Orchid Garden, Victorian Garden, and an Herb Garden.
Gardens Under the Sky - Includes All-American Annuals Flower Gardens and School Children's Learning Garden as well as South Park's Shrub Garden, Pinetum, Arboretum and Bog Garden.
Cost of entry: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM