George Leeman - York, North Yorkshire UK
30U E 625315 N 5980662
The statue of George Leeman was unveiled in 1885 and stands near York Railway Station just outside the city walls.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This impressive statue of George Leeman was carved by local sculptor George Walker Milburn. George Leeman stands on a tall stone base with his left hand holding his coat while his right hand is lightly raised. There is no plaque on the statue and the only inscription is "George Leeman" on the base.

George Leeman (1809-1882) was a lawyer, railwayman and a Liberal Member of Parliament for the City of York.
He was elected Lord Mayor of York three times in 1853, 1860, 1870, and was the Member of Parliament for York 1865–68 and 1871–80.
In 1849 he became chairman of the York, Newcastle and Berwick Railway and was deputy chairman of the successor company, North Eastern Railways, from 1855–74 and chairman from 1874—80 and he was a chairman of the Railway Association of Great Britain.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)