Harney County Courthouse - Burns, Oregon
11T E 333900 N 4828423
The Harney County Courthouse through the years. The photo is looking west from the center of North Court Ave. and a second set looking southwest from the corner of North Court and West B Street.
Location: Oregon, United States

The First Harney County Courthouse was located here until approximately 1940. The original county courthouse was built in 1890 as the Smith and Young building. The building was purchased by citizens of Burns and donated to the county as an inducement to voters during the struggle that took place between Burns and Harney over the designation of the county seat. The courthouse was relocated to the Brown Building on Main St. for two years until the current structure, designed by Roald & Schneider, was completed in 1942.

An in-depth look at the history of the Harney County Courthouse can be found at Harney County Court House History.

1909

1957

2011
Notice the school to the right of the first and third photograph. The cupola school in the 1909 photo was removed and a new high school was built, later the school served as a Jr. High and today the structure is mostly administrative offices.

Older photographs are used in compliance with Fair Use principles and come from vintage post cards.

Year photo was taken: 1910-1957