Hall of Presidents - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 309118 N 4410384
Featuring The area's only complete wax collection of American Presidents and their first ladies as well as a beautiful gift shop. The Hall of Presidents is located across the street from the Gettysburg Tour Center and next to Nat'l Cemetery.

Nice museum with a souvenir shop. This museum is among several other museums all along Baltimore Pike. The entire thing took about 40 minutes to truly view and appreciate. Parking is across the road and to the left, about a few hundred fee away in a free dirt lot, very convenient. There is also transportation provided which begins at the Visitor Center. They drive a bus around and let you tour the battlefield and the historical sites. Bring lots of money!

From the official link: History of America as revealed by our Presidents, meticulously reproduced in wax in every detail. The magic of light and sound used to tell the story of America from their perspective. In the Hall of First Ladies resides the exhibit of The Smithsonian Collection of First Ladies Inaugural gowns authentically reproduced. Also featuring the nostalgic “Eisenhowers at Gettysburg” exhibit, highlighting the years spent by the Eisenhower family on their farm just outside of Gettysburg. Take a step back into the past and relive the times when everybody liked Ike.

The initial tourist link is from the Visit PA site which can be found HERE. Click on the Things To Do link at the lower left of the webpage which will bring you HERE. The second page of listings has the official tourism link for this site which is HERE

Hours of Operation:
May 27-July 31 9 AM - 7 PM Hours: Summer 9am - 7pm. Spring and Fall 9am - 5pm. Parking including buses adjacent to museum.

Admission Prices:
2011 Prices Adults - $7.50 Children (ages 6-12) - $3.50 5 and under free